27th Annual Berks Jazz Fest!

April 3, 2017    6:00 pm to 11:00 pm

Berks


It's The 27th Annual Berks Jazz Fest!

The annual Berks Jazz Fest is presented by Berks Arts Council, located in Reading, PA.

The mission of Berks Arts Council is to cultivate, promote, and support the arts in our community through collaboration, education, and presentation.

Berks Arts Council & the Berks Jazz Fest receive state arts funding support through a grant from the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts, a state agency funded by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency.


Don't miss the biggest Jazz festival of the year! Berks has hosted many amazing Jazz musicians, including; Boney James • Brian Culbertson • Gregory Porter • BWB: Rick Braun, Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown • WDAS All-Stars: Peabo Bryson, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot, Brian Simpson • Gospel According to Jazz Celebration: Kirk Whalum, Oleta Adams, Rick Braun, Gerald Veasley, Kevin Whalum, John Stoddart, DOXA Gospel Ensemble • Keiko Matsui with the Reading Pops Orchestra • Chieli Minucci & Special EFX with special guests Steve Oliver, Vincent Ingala • Candy Dulfer • Chuck Loeb & Friends: Phil Perry, Everette Harp, Bobby Lyle, Andy Snitzer, Carmen Cuesta • Brian Bromberg, Eldar, Chris Farr Trio • The Royal Scam: Tribute to Steely Dan • Sly Reimagined: The Music of Sly & The Family Stone featuring Jason Miles, Nona Hendryx, Maysa, Karen Briggs, Andy Snitzer, Alex Bugnon, Maya Azucena, Jay Rodrigues, Will Bernard, Amanda Ruzza, JT Lewis • Jessy J & Elan Trotman • Spyro Gyra • Raul Midon • When Sousa Meets Jazz: Ringgold Band and Hesse’s Hot 3 • Bob Dorough with special guest Janis Siegel • U.S. Air force Airmen of Note • John Nemeth & The Bo-Keys • Larry Marshall Quartet • Berks All-Star Blues Jam featuring Blues Factor & Friends • Jeff Lorber Fusion: Eric Marienthal, Jimmy Haslip, Lionel Cordew, Randy Brecker • Madeliene Peyroux


Lalah Hathaway with special guest Rahsaan Patterson • Nick Colionne • The Sax Pack: Jeff Kashiwa, Steve Cole, Marcus Anderson • Craig Thatcher & Mike Dugan: Allman Brothers Tribute • Terell Stafford Quintet featuring Tim Warfield, Bruce Barth, Dana Hall, Rodney Whitaker • Shemekia Copeland • Albert Cummings • The Original Groovemasters • Alexis P Suter Band • Generation Next: Julian Vaughn, Nicholas Cole, Lin Roundtree, Lebron
Dance Hall Docs with special guests Ray Greene, Tom Bowes • Tommy Katona & Texas Flood, and many, many more!


Buy Tickets

 
 


View Larger Map
 
 
 
 

�Copyright 2017. Blue Plate Radio. All Rights Reserved. www.BluePlateRadio.com